A combination of nature book, social stories, and ordinary magic. Some of these I adore for the illustrations (Squirrels is just beautiful), some I think capture certain childhood developmental stages spot on. I like the simplicity of messages (The Quiet Book, Muddigush), the variety of familial experiences (Todd Parr, Buzz, Butterfly Count), and the way certain authors can fully inhabit a moment (Country Crossing, Taxi! Taxi!, and Sammy!).
Squirrels Brian Wildsmith
Yo! Yes! Chris Raschka
The Thankful Book Todd Parr
A Book of Sleep Il Sung Na
Country Crossing Jim Aylesworth
Into the Wild David Elliott
Muddigush Kimberley Knutson
The Snowy Day Ezra Jack Keats
Ben's Trumpet Rachel Isadora
Butterfly Count Sneed B. Collard III
Taxi! Taxi! Cari Best
Inch By Inch David Mallett
The Things You Will Be Emily Winfield Martin
Buzz Janet S. Wong
The Hello Goodbye Window Norton Juster
Lola at the Library Anna McQuinn
The Quiet Book Deborah Underwood
Houses and Homes Ann Morris
Daylight Starlight Wildlife Wendell Minor
Where is Bear? Leslea Newman
Lost and Found Oliver Jeffers
Again! John Prater
Sammy The Classroom Guinea Pig Alix Berenzy
Sleepy Bears Mem Fox
Little Beaver and The Echo Amy MacDonald
Thomas & Autumn Jana Laiz
Squirrels Brian Wildsmith
Yo! Yes! Chris Raschka
The Thankful Book Todd Parr
A Book of Sleep Il Sung Na
Country Crossing Jim Aylesworth
Into the Wild David Elliott
Muddigush Kimberley Knutson
The Snowy Day Ezra Jack Keats
Ben's Trumpet Rachel Isadora
Butterfly Count Sneed B. Collard III
Taxi! Taxi! Cari Best
Inch By Inch David Mallett
The Things You Will Be Emily Winfield Martin
Buzz Janet S. Wong
The Hello Goodbye Window Norton Juster
Lola at the Library Anna McQuinn
The Quiet Book Deborah Underwood
Houses and Homes Ann Morris
Daylight Starlight Wildlife Wendell Minor
Where is Bear? Leslea Newman
Lost and Found Oliver Jeffers
Again! John Prater
Sammy The Classroom Guinea Pig Alix Berenzy
Sleepy Bears Mem Fox
Little Beaver and The Echo Amy MacDonald
Thomas & Autumn Jana Laiz